Privacy Policy

Citizens Advice County Durham

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to anyone

 

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law – for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity – for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest – for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to carry out a contract we have with you – for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’
  • to defend our legal rights – for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

 

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

What we do with your information

How we handle your personal information depends on how you interact with us.

When you get advice from an adviser >

Using our website >

Using our Debt Relief Order (DRO) service >

Using our Debt Management Service >

Applying for a job or to be a volunteer >

If you’ve been contacted to help with research, campaigns or news >

When you make a complaint about our service >

When you contact us about a post office >

When you become a participant of DurhamWorks with CACD >

When you become a participant of Reaching Out Across Durham with CACD >

Using the Healthier & Wealthier Helpline >

Using CACD Social Media; Facebook, Twitter Instagram >

 

Contact Citizens Advice County Durham about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact Citizen Advice County Durham

Switchboard: 0300 323 1000, open Monday to Thursday 9am-5pm and Friday 9am-4:30pm

enquires@citizensadvicecd.org.uk

You can contact us t0:

  • Find out what personal information we hold about you
  • Correct your information if it’s wrong , out of date of incomplete
  • Request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us to stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The National Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice (Citizens Advice County Durham) operate a system called casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an indendent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.